Privacy Policy

This site is owned by Gibbons Hospitality Group operating as Gibbons Whistler. Your privacy is important to us. At Gibbons Whistler as want to make your experience with us online satisfying and safe.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Gibbons Hospitality Group and its affiliated operations collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.gibbonswhistler.com website and its social media outlets (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Gibbons Hospitality Group and its affiliated operations including Social Media outlets.

Your Consent

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy as a User and consent to the collection and use of this information by GHG. By using our Site, using our social media channels, posting comments about us in any forum, providing any personal information to us, making enquiries with us, or booking with us, you confirm that you agree to and consent to the terms of this policy and our collection and use of your personal information, to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Applicable Law And Disputes

As the User, you acknowledge that this policy is subject to the laws in force in the Province of British Columbia. The User agrees that the Supreme Court of British Columbia shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and adjudicate all disputes arising from the User of this Site and/or any of our social media channels (including without limitation all complaints arising from GHG’s use of any private information gained from such use).

Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from Users, including, but not limited to, information you provide to us (or later amend), whether: from correspondence with you; verbally to us over the phone or in person; by filling in any field or form on the Site; by posting on any of our social media channels; by posting on any forum referencing us; by filling in any printed form we provide you with; by e-mail; from documents you provide us with; and from updates to any information you provide from time to time. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Information Obtained From Third Parties

We may obtain personal information concerning you from third parties, including from:

  • people making enquiries or bookings on your behalf,
  • providers of any meetings or event services which are enquired about or booked with us.

Other Personal Identification Information

By visiting and using our Site, we may collect personal information which is automatically provided by your browser to our servers, information recorded on our web servers about your interaction with our Site and pages viewed; information we capture or place on your computer or generate using cookies or other technologies on our Site; and information you input into forms and fields on our Site.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them such as time and date, pages accessed and time spent. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly or at all.

We may use cookies from any of the following companies:

User Generated Content (UGC)

Use of Reviews: By submitting content to our Site by electronic mail, postings on our Site or otherwise, including any reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, photos or the like contained in any submissions (collectively, “Submissions”), you grant GHG and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to (a) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, publish, create derivative works from and publicly display and perform such Submissions throughout the world in any media, now known or hereafter devised; and (b) use the name that you submit in connection with such Submission.

 

Use of User Generated Content (UGC): By submitting content to our social media channels or websites you grant us a non-exclusive license to use the content you add to our Site.

How We Use Collected Information

GHG operating as Gibbons Whistler may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service enquiries and support needs more efficiently.

To manager and improve our business

We may use feedback you provide to analyse, audit, provide, operate, administer, maintain and improve our business, website, systems, and services; to carry out surveys and analyse the results; to run promotions and competitions; undertake product or customer research/development; to assist us in and help us to improve our sales, editorial, advertising and marketing processes; to carry out other business development and improvement activities; and to provide training to our staff, sub-contractors and suppliers.

To process payments and make bookings/contracts

We may use the information Users provide about themselves to enable you to make bookings, and to fulfill, provide, perform, administer, manager, and enforce all bookings, orders, and other contracts which relate to you, and to process any transactions authorised or made with us which relate to you. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To send periodic emails

We may use your email address to send information and updates pertaining to the User. Users may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

To carry out direct marketing to you

We may use your personal information to carry out direct marketing and send you marketing messages, materials, adverts and promotions relating to hospitality services we provide. We do not use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do this.

Protecting Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Your Personal Information

GHG uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience’s demographics. We will not share, sell, trade or rent information about individual Users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our Users or the public. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information for so long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we use it, and if longer, for any duration required by law, and for statutory claims limitation periods where your personal information may be relevant to any possible liability we may have to you.

Opt-out Policy

We give Users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

  • Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters.
  • Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our Users
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information to carry out direct marketing to you. To opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us please email us at info@gibbonswhistler.com. In any e-mail you send we would ask you to insert “unsubscribe” as the subject heading.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

GHG operating as Gibbons Whistler has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. In using this Site, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or any complaints please contact us at:

Gibbons Whistler
505-4280 Mountain Square, Whistler Canada, V0N 1B4
604-938-0225
info@gibbonswhistler.com
www.gibbonswhistler.com

This document was last updated on May 6, 2016.

Applicable Law And Disputes

This policy is subject to the privacy laws of Canada. You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Canada by visiting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

Copyright Notice

This document, and all content of our websites is Copyright © 2015 Gibbons Hospitality Group.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you send us an inquiry or subscribe to our newsletter as we ask for your name and email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Do we use cookies?

Gibbons Life does not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://gibbonslife.com
The Gibbons Hospitality Group
+1 604-938-0225
505-4290 Mountain Square
PO Box 65
Whistler, British Columbia
V0N1B0 Canada
info@gibbonslife.com